Problems

During the manufacture of this design, I encountered a few issues:

  • Thickness of material was not suitable, as it offered minimal support.
  • Cardboard lining, throughout the interior, gave the bag additional structure and shape. However, it restricted the size of the opening.
  • Plastic surface on the positive side of the PVC, used to create the piping, formed excessive friction, when passing over the bed of the sewing machine.  This caused uneven tension in the threads, which created an irregular stitch.  I overcame this problem by altering the material but the lack of continuity of PVC-coated fabric, across the whole bag, reduced its aesthetic quality.
  • Puckering at the centre of the cross, due to elasticity of the fabric.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s